Soul Survivor Magazine Awards for 2016

The Results

 

Best Current UK Soul Artist or Group 2016

Runner Up: The Groove Association feat. Georgie B

Winner: Natasha Watts

Best Current Global Soul Artist or Group 2016

Runner Up: Gregory Porter

Winner: Stevie Wonder 

Best London Soul Club 2016

Runner Up: Funky Nation at Ronnie Scotts 

Winner: Soul Shack

Best Face Book Soul Music Group 2016

Runner Up: Old Skool Jazz Funk, Soul & Dance Appreciation Society, Steve Humphrey

Winner: Solar Radio Page – Tony Monson

Best Soul Weekender 2016

Runner Up – Margate Soul Weekender

Winner: Caister Soul Weekend

Best Soul Photographer 2016

Runner Up: Jo Jo Guest (HobNob Photography)

Winner: Robert Alexander Photography 

Best Soul Radio Show 2016

Runner Up: Soul Sanctuary – Darren Bull – Zero Radio

Winner: Groove Control – Ash Selector – Solar Radio 

Best Events Promoter 2016

Runner Up: Brian Rix

Winner: Vivy Bee 

Best Soul Album 2016

Runner Up: Legacy of Love – Kindred The Family Soul

Winner: Soul Family Affair – The Groove Association feat. Georgie B 

Best Live Concert 2016

Runner Up: Shalamar Tour 2016

Winner: Stevie Wonder – Hyde Park 

Best Soul Radio Station 2016

Runner Up: Mi-Soul Radio

Winner: Solar Radio

Best Global DJ/Remixer 2016

Runner Up: John Morales

Winner: Joey Negro 

Best Soul Club (Outside London) 2016

Runner Up: 5 Star Soul at the Goldmine

Winner: Soul On The Jetty

Best Soul Surviving International Act 2016

Runner Up: Shalamar

Winner: Roy Ayers

Best Soul Holiday 2016

Runner Up: Salou Soul

Winner: Soul In The Algarve

Best Soul Club DJ

Runner Up: Jon Jules

Winner: Ash Sethi – (Ash Selector)

The Soul Survivor Recognition Awards

Best Soul Surviving Male Vocal Group Award

The Real Thing

50 Years as a Knight of the Sound Table Award

Colin Curtis 

Bob Jones

Pioneer of the London Jazz Funk Era

George Power

Consigliere of the South East Soul Scene

Chris Hill

Services To The Soul Survivor Magazine Award

Anna Marshall

Musicologist Award

Dez Parkes

Most Inspirational Dancer Award

Trevor Shakes

Independent Specialist Soul Promoter

Simon Precilla

Consummate Purveyor of Black Music Award

Patrick Adams

Outstanding Vocal Contribution Award

Jean Carne

Broadcasting Masters of Jazz Funk & Soul Award

Robbie Vincent

Greg Edwards

X